COMMITTEES

ELECTED COMMITTEE

Nominating Committee

Terms of service end on December 31 of year indicated

Mitchell Lerner, Ohio State University, 2020
Sarah Snyder, American University, 2021

PERMANENT COMMITTEES

Annual Meeting Program Committee

Committee Mailbox: [email protected]

SHAFR Annual Meeting, 2020

Gretchen Heefner, Northeastern University (co-chair)
Julia Irwin, University of South Florida (co-chair)

Megan Black, London School of Economics and Political Science
Andrew Buchanan, University of Vermont
Jeffrey Byrne, University of British Columbia
Emily Conroy-Krutz, Michigan State University
Konstantine Dierks, Indiana University
Rebecca Herman Weber, UC-Berkley
Humberto García-Muñiz, Instituto de Estudios del Caribe
Molly Geidel, University of Manchester
Daniel Immerwahr, Northwestern University
Kevin Kim, University of Washington—Bothell
Jeannette Jones, University of Nebraska
Stephen Macekura, Indiana University
David Milne, University of East Anglia
Corinna Unger, European University Institute
Ngoei Wen-Qing, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Ronald Williams II, UNC Chapel-Hill

 

Ways and Means Committee

Terms of service end on October 31 of year indicated

Barbara Keys, Chair, Durham University, 2020
Kristin Hoganson, University of Illinois, Champaign-Urbana, 2021, President, ex officio
Andrew Preston, Cambridge University, 2022, Vice President, ex officio

David Engerman, Yale University, Endowment Liaison
Melani McAlister, George Washington University, 2020, at-large member
Mark Lawrence, University of Texas, Austin, 2022, at-large member
Amy L. Sayward, Middle Tennessee State University, Executive Director, ex officio

Board of Editors, Diplomatic History

Term of service ends on December 31 of the year indicated

Emily Conroy-Krutz, Michigan State University, 2020
David Milne, University of East Anglia, 2020
Nicole Phelps, University of Vermont, 2020
Max Paul Friedman, American University, 2021
Erez Manela, Harvard University, 2021
Joy Schulz, Metroplitan Community College, 2021
Lori Clune, Fresno State University, 2022
Justin Hart, Texas Tech University, 2022
Amy Offner, University of Pennsylvania, 2022

Editorial Advisory Board, Passport

Term of service ends on December 31 of the year indicated

Heather Dichter, De Montfort University, 2020
Michael Brenes, Yale University, 2022 

STANDING COMMITTEES

Membership Committee

Terms of service end on December 31 of year indicated

David AtkinsonCo-Chair, Purdue University, 2020
Amanda Boczar, Co-Chair, University of South Florida, 2022
Ilaria Scaglia, Aston University, 2021
Joan Flores Villalobos, Ohio State University, 2022
Tao Wang, Iowa State University, 2022
Felicitas Hartung, University of California, San Diego, 2022

Committee on Women in SHAFR

Terms of service end on December 31 of year indicated

Nicole Anslover, Chair, Indiana University Northwest, 2022
Maurice Jr. M. Labelle, University of Saskatchewan, 2021
Meredith Oyen, University of Maryland, Baltimore County, 2021
Nicole Phelps, University of Vermont, 2021
Brandy Thomas Wells, Oklahoma State, 2022
Jennifer Miller, Dartmouth College, 2022

Committee on Historical Documentation

Terms of service end on December 31 of year indicated

Richard Immerman, Chair, Temple University, term concurrent with chairship of HAC
Robert Rakove, Stanford University, 2020
Kelley Shannon, Florida Atlantic University, 2020
Doug Selvage, Der Bundesbeauftragte für die Unterlagen des Staatssicherheitsdienstes der ehemaligen DDR, 2021
Kelly McFarland, Georgetown University, 2022
Jim Brennan, University of Illinois, 2022 

Teaching Committee

Terms of service end on December 31 of year indicated

Shaul Mitelpunkt, Co-Chair, University of York, 2021
Aaron O’Connell, Co-Chair, University of Texas at Austin, 2021
Andrew Johns, ex officio (Passport editor), Brigham Young University
Lori Clune, ex officio (Director of Secondary Education), Fresno State University
James Siekmeier, West Virginia University, 2020
Carol Chin, University of Toronto, 2022
Zach Fredman, Duke Kunshan University, 2022
Brian Rouleau, Texas A&M University, 2022
Rebecca Tinio McKenna, University of Notre Dame, 2022

SHAFR Web Committee

Terms of service end on December 31 of year indicated

Heather Stur, Chair, University of Southern Mississippi, 2022
David Greenstein, University of Illinois, Chicago, 2022
Zoe LeBlanc, Princeton University, 2022
Erez Manela, Harvard University, 2022
Marc Reyes, University of Connecticut, 2022

Development Committee

Terms of service end on June 30 of year indicated

Melani McAlister, Chair, George Washington University, 2021
Richard Immerman, Temple University, 2020
Robert Brigham, Vassar College, 2020
Andrew Preston, Cambridge University, 2020
Christopher Jespersen, University of North Georgia, 2021
Catherine Forslund, Rockford University, 2022
Daniel Margolies, West Virginia University, 2023

Conference Committee

Terms of service end on December 31 of year indicated

Ann Heiss, Chair, Kent State University, 2021
Aaron O'Connell, University of Texas, Austin, 2020
Elisabeth Leake, University of Leeds, 2021
Jason Colby, University of Victoria, 2022
Sally Burt, UNSW Canberra, 2023

Graduate Student Committee

Terms of service end on June 30 of year indicated

Brian McNamara, Co-Chair, Temple University, 2020
Vivien Chang, Co-Chair, University of Virginia, 2021
Alvita Akiboh, Northwestern University, 2020
Varsha Venkatasubramanian, UC Berkeley, 2021
Savitri Sedlacek, University of Chicago, 2021
Mattie Webb, University of California, Santa Barbara, 2022
Jeffrey Rosario, Cambridge University, 2022
Koji Ito, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, 2022
Katie Davis, University of Toronto, 2022

Committee on Public Engagement

Brad Simpson, Chair, University of Connecticut, 2022
Augusta Dell’Omo, University of Texas Austin, 2021
Kaeten Mistry, University of East Anglia, 2021
Luke Nichter, Texas A&M University - Central Texas, 2021
Amira Rose Davis, Penn State University, 2022
Brian Etheridge, Kennesaw State University, 2022
Kimber Quinney, California State University San Marcos, 2022

Committee on Minority Historians

Christopher Fisher, Co-Chair, College of New Jersey, 2020
Perin Gurel, Co-Chair, University of Notre Dame, 2020
Ronald Williams, University of North Carolina, 2021
Jeannette Jones, Univerisity of Nebraska – Lincoln, 2022
Dan Bender, University of Toronto, 2022
Benjamin Montoya, Schreiner University, 2022
Penny von Eschen, University of Virginia, 2022
Tessa Ong Winkelmann, University of Nevada, Las Vegas, 2022 

AWARD AND PRIZE COMMITTEES

Stuart L. Bernath Book Prize

Terms of service end on June 30 of year indicated

Madeline Hsu, Chair, University of Texas, Austin, 2020
Amanda McVety, Miami University, 2020
Ryan Irwin, University at Albany, 2021
Jeremi Suri, University of Texas, Austin, 2022 (recused 2020)

Stuart L. Bernath Lecture Prize

Terms of service end on January 31 of year indicated

Jay Sexton, Chair, University of Missouri, 2021
Brooke Blower, Boston University, 2022
Naoko Shibusawa, Brown University, 2023

Stuart L. Bernath Scholarly Article Prize

Terms of service end on June 30 of year indicated

Tehila Sasson, Chair, Emory University, 2020
Daniel Bessner, University of Washington, 2021
Melani McAlister, George Washington University, 2022

Robert H. Ferrell Book Prize

Terms of service end on June 30 of year indicated

Susan Carruthers, Chair, University of Warwick, 2020
Nancy Mitchell, North Carolina State University, 2020
Paul Thomas Chamberlin, Columbia University, 2021
Jussi Hanhimäki, Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies, Geneva, 2021

Link-Kuehl Prize for Documentary Editing

Terms of service end on June 30 of year indicated

Nicole Phelps, Chair, University of Vermont, 2021
Christopher Dietrich, Fordham University, 2023
David Nickles, Office of the Historian, Department of State, 2025

Norman and Laura Graebner Award

Terms of service end on June 30 of year indicated

Edward G. Miller, Chair, Dartmouth College, 2020
Robert Brigham, Vassar College, 2022
Andrew Rotter, Colgate University, 2024

Peter L. Hahn Distinguished Service Award Committee

Terms of service end on June 30 of year indicated

Lloyd Gardner, Chair, Rutgers University, 2021
Mary Dudziak, Emory University, 2023
Mark Bradley, University of Chicago, 2025

Dissertation Prize Committee

Terms of service end on June 30 of year indicated

April Merleaux, Chair, Florida International University, 2020
Erez Manela, Harvard University, 2021
V. Scott Kaufman, Francis Marion University, 2022

Michael H. Hunt Prize for International History

Terms of service end on June 30 of year indicated

Alan McPherson, Chair, Temple University, 2020
Jessica Gienow-Hecht, Freie Universität Berlin, 2021
Nathan Citino, Rice University, 2022

GRANT AND FELLOWSHIP COMMITTEES

Myrna Bernath Book and Fellowship Awards

Terms of service end on June 30 of year indicated

Sayuri Shimizu, Chair, Rice University, 2020
Theresa Keeley, University of Louisville, 2021
Daniel Immerwahr, Northwestern University, 2022

Graduate Student Grants & Fellowships Committee

Terms of service end on January 31 of year indicated

Gregg Brazinsky, Chair, George Washington University, 2021
Sam Lebovic, George Mason University, 2022
Kate Burlingham, California State University Fullerton, 2023
Hiroshi Kitamura, William and Mary, 2024

Michael J. Hogan Foreign Language Fellowship

Terms of service end on January 31 of year indicated

James Stocker, Chair, Trinity Washington University, 2021
Roham Alvandi, London School of Economics, 2022
Katherine Marino, University of California, Los Angeles, 2023

William Appleman Williams Junior Faculty Research Grants

Terms of service end on January 31 of year indicated

Heather Stur, Chair, University of Southern Mississippi, 2021
Joseph Eaton, National Chengchi University, 2022
Karen Miller, City University of New York,  2023

Marilyn Blatt Young Dissertation Completion Fellowship

Terms of service end on June 30 of year indicated

Hidetaka Hirota, Chair, Sophia University, 2020
Vanessa Walker, Amherst College, 2021
Ilaria Scaglia, Aston University, 2022

TASK FORCES AND AD-HOC COMMITTEES

The Jobs Crisis in Academia Task Force

Michael Brenes, Co-Chair
Daniel Bessner, Co-Chair
Mara Drogan
Carly Goodman
Monica Kim
Carl Watts

Conference Conduct Task Force and Reporting Team

Kelly Shannon, Chair, Florida Atlantic University, 2020
Aaron O’Connell, University of Texas, Austin, 2020
Varsha Venkatasubramanian, University of California, Berkeley 2022
Karine Walther, Georgetown University in Qatar, 2022
Maurice Jr. Labelle, University of Saskatchewan, 2022

Open Access Monitoring Task Force

Kyle Longley, Chair, Arizona State University
Sarah Miller-Davenport, The University of Sheffield
Mark William Palen, University of Exeter
Anne Foster, Indiana State University, ex-officio
Trish Thomas, Oxford University Press, ex-officio

Ad-hoc Communications Strategy Review Committee

Andy Rotter, Co-chair, Colgate University
Lauren Turek, Co-chair, Trinity University
Amanda Boczar, University of South Florida
Brian Etheridge, Kennesaw State University
Christopher Fisher, The College of New Jersey
Maurice Labelle, University of Saskatchewan
Jessica Levy, University of Virginia
Kelly McFarland, Georgetown University
Sarah Nelson, Vanderbilt University
Nicole Phelps, University of Vermont
Heather Stur, University of Southern Mississippi

Task Force on Research During the COVID-19 Pandemic
James Stocker, Trinity Washington University, 2021
Karine Walther, Georgetown University in Qatar, 2021

National Coalition for History delegate
Amy Offner, University of Pennsylvania, June 2023

Task Force on Freely Available Research Databases
Victoria Phillips, Chair, Columbia University, 2021
Melanie Griffin, University of Arkansas, 2021
Philip Nash, Penn State University, Shenango, 2021
Carole Finke, Ohio State University, 2021